Formed Families Northern Virginia

Resource Directory

Start Over

·

Special Olympics Virginia


Description:
Special Olympics Virginia is a year-round program of sports training and athletic competition for children and adults with intellectual disabilities. The Potomac Region Area 14 serves Loudoun County, Aldie, Ashburn, Leesburg, Purcellville, South Riding, and Sterling. The Potomac Region, area 26 serves all the communities of Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Falls Church, Herndon, and Vienna. The Rappahannock Region, area 23 serves the communities of Manassas, Manassas park, and Prince William. There are year-round sports training and athletic competitions in a variety of Olympic-type sports for all children and adults with intellectual disabilities. Sports include basketball, bowling, swimming, bocce, powerlifting, softball, tennis, equestrian, golf, flag football, soccer, and volleyball.
Jurisdictions Served:
Alexandria
Arlington
Falls Church
Fairfax
Loudoun
Prince William
Outside Northern VA
Trauma:
Trauma expertise is not identified or does not apply for this provider.
Medicaid:
Not Applicable
Private Insurance:
Not Applicable
Locations

3212 Skipwith Road, Ste 100 Office (1)
3212 Skipwith Road, Ste 100
Richmond, VA 23294
800-932-4653
info@specialolympicsva.org

Capital Region Area 25
3212 Skipwith Road, Ste 100
Richmond, VA 23294
804-571-1899
area25sova@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaArea25/ Richmond

Capital Region Area 31
3212 Skipwith Road, Ste 100
Richmond, VA 23294
804-571-3035
AreaCoordinator@Area31sova.org
http://www.area31sova.org/ Hanover, Henrico, Charles City

James River Region Area 16
3212 Skipwith Road, Ste 100
Richmond, VA 23294
804-726-3032
luvnobx2@comcast.net
https://sites.google.com/site/princegeorgespecialolympics/home Brunswick, Colonial Heights, Dinwiddie, Emporia, Greensville, Hopewell, Nottoway, Petersburg, Prince George, Sussex

James River Region Area 6
3212 Skipwith Road, Ste 100
Richmond, VA 23294
804-726-3032
mjmarr@aol.com
http://www.area6sova.org/ Amelia, Chesterfield, Goochland, New Kent, Powhatan, West Point

Peninsula Region Area 20
610 Thimble Shoals Blvd, Ste 201-C
Newport News, VA 23606
757-214-9098
sovaarea20@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/#!/specialolympicsvapeninsularegion Gloucester, Mathews, Middlesex, King and Queen, King William

Peninsula Region Area 21
610 Thimble Shoals Blvd, Ste 201-C
Newport News, VA 23606
757-214-9098
monica_gilchrist@surryschools.net
https://www.facebook.com/#!/specialolympicsvapeninsularegion Franklin, Isle of Wight, Southampton, Surry

Peninsula Region Area 22
610 Thimble Shoals Blvd, Ste 201-C
Newport News, VA 23606
757-214-9098
patburnett02@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/#!/specialolympicsvapeninsularegion James City, Poquoson, Williamsburg, York

Peninsula Region Area 30
610 Thimble Shoals Blvd, Ste 201-C
Newport News, VA 23606
757-722-4429
David.E.Smith@hii-nns.com
https://www.facebook.com/#!/specialolympicsvapeninsularegion Hampton

Peninsula Region Area 33
610 Thimble Shoals Blvd, Ste 201-C
Newport News, VA 23606
757-788-4281
sovaarea33@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/NewportNewsSpecialOlympics/ Newport News

Piedmont Region Area 12
104A Northwynd Circle
Lynchburg, VA 24502
434-582-4712
jmgreer76@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/Special-Olympics-VA-Area-12-134389829908311/?ref=ts Buckingham, Cumberland, Farmville, Prince Edward

Piedmont Region Area 15
104A Northwynd Circle
Lynchburg, VA 24502
434-582-4712
bhaven@halifax.k12.va.us
http://charlottecoarea15.weebly.com/ Charlotte County, Halifax, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, South Boston

Piedmont Region Area 24
104A Northwynd Circle
Lynchburg, VA 24502
434-582-4712
lwimbush@specialolympicsva.org
https://www.facebook.com/specialolympicsvapiedmontregion

Piedmont Region Area 7
104A Northwynd Circle
Lynchburg, VA 24502
434-582-4712
lwimbush@specialolympicsva.org
https://www.facebook.com/specialolympicsvapiedmontregion Danville, Henry, Martinsville, Patrick, Pittsylvania

Potomac Region Area 14
11350 Random Hills Road C-140
Fairfax, VA 22030
703-359-4301 ext 3
Christopher.Caesar@loudoun.gov
https://www.sovaloudoun.org/ Aldie Ashburn, Leesburg, Purcellville, South Riding and Sterling

Potomac Region Area 26
11350 Random Hills Road C-140
Fairfax, VA 22030
703-359-4301 ext 3
elainetild@novasova.org
https://www.novasova.org/ Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Falls Church, Herndon, Vienna

Shenandoah Region Area 13
21 Southgate Court, Ste 103
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
540-433-7475
danzigws@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaShenandoahRegion Clark, Frederick, Warren, Winchester

Shenandoah Region Area 18
21 Southgate Court, Ste 103
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
540-433-7475
ruth.britt62@yahoo.com
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaShenandoahRegion Alleghany, Bath, Clifton Forge, Covington

Shenandoah Region Area 3
21 Southgate Court, Ste 103
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
540-433-7475
sovaarea3@yahoo.com
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaShenandoahRegion Albemarle, Charlottesville, Fluvanna, Green, Louisa

Shenandoah Region Area 32
21 Southgate Court, Ste 103
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
540-433-7475
dleake@specialolympicsva.org
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaShenandoahRegion Rockbridge

Shenandoah Region Area 4
21 Southgate Court, Ste 103
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
540-433-7475
coachtammy04@yahoo.com
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaShenandoahRegion Harrisonburg, Page, Rockingham, Shenandoah

Shenandoah Region Area 5
21 Southgate Court, Ste 103
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
540-433-7475
calex3@comcast.net
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaShenandoahRegion Augusta, Highland, Staunton, Waynesboro

Southeast Region Area 19
184 Business Park Drive, Ste 202
Virginia Beach, VA 23462
757-962-1575
james23316@msn.com
Accomack, Northampton

Southeast Region Area 2
184 Business Park Drive, Ste 202
Virginia Beach, VA 23462
757-962-1575
klannett@vbgov.com
http://www.area2specialolympics.org/ Chesapeake, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Virginia Beach

Southeast Region Area 29
184 Business Park Drive, Ste 202
Virginia Beach, VA 23462
757-962-1575
ppsmiths@yahoo.com
http://www.area29sova.org/ Suffolk, Zuni

Southwest Region Area 10
1100 South Main Street, Ste B
Blacksburg, VA 24060
540-951-2918
swoffice@specialolympicsva.org
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVASWRegion Buchanan, Bristol, Dickenson, Lee, Norton, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise

Southwest Region Area 8
1100 South Main Street, Ste B
Blacksburg, VA 24060
540-951-2918
swoffice@specialolympicsva.org
https://www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsVirginiaArea8RoanokeValley Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Roanoke, Salem

Southwest Region Area 9
1100 South Main Street, Ste B
Blacksburg, VA 24060
540-951-2918
swoffice@specialolympicsva.org
https://www.facebook.com/groups/79620668792/ Bland, Carroll, Floyd, Galax, Giles, Grayson, Montgomery, Pulaski, Radford, Wythe